Scoil: Cnoc an tSalainn (uimhir rolla 1746)

Cnoc an tSalainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The are thirteen townlands in the school district. The land is generally hilly and mountainous but it contains a large amount of bog.
    Knockatallon. It is situated in the North West of the County, in the parish of Tydavnet and the Barony of Monaghan. There are seventy people living in it, comprised of eighteen families. Years ago the population was much bigger as big numbers have emigrated to America recently. Since emigration was stopped big numbers have been going to England. The holdings are small but comfortable. There are nine slated houses and nine thatched ones. Five of the slated houses have been built in recent years. The people are generally very healthy and hardy. There are no very old people living at present. The district is famous for game. There are thousands of acres of gorse and heather which are preserved by Lord Rossmore and other gentry. This district is generally known as the mountain district although the nearest mountain Sliab Beac is three miles distant.