Scoil: Cnoc an tSalainn (uimhir rolla 1746)

Cnoc an tSalainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home off his ceilde. Before he went very far he found himself amongst a great crowd of people.
    They all spoke to him by his name and took him to a great castle. They gave him very nice food and drink but he would not take it. They took him to a place called Ervy glen in the county Fermanagh. In the morning the people was the man in the glen but they did not see the fairies. In a few hours some of them went down to him and spoke to him. As soon as they spoke the fairies disappeared and the man got safely home. About a year afterwards one night he was coming from Roslea he was near home when he found himself been taking away again and he began to shout. The neighbours followed him but he was going like the wind. They over took him at Drummonds. When the fairies found he was taken off them they ran with him to a flax hole and threw him in. The people saved him and took him home. The fairies never touched him again.
    Patrick Corr
    John Corr