Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Aharney in the parish of Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny there is a field which is called Knuckroo which means the Red Hill. In this field there is a monument bush which the people call Sceacharawsh. The tragedy connected with it is forgotten but whenever a funeral passed by the De Profundis was said here. The meaning of the name "Sceach-a-Ráis" is Bush of the Race. It is said that the son of the Earl of Ormond was slain in 1532 in his flight from a conference held by the Butlers and Fitzpatricks. It is thought that this monument bush must mark the place where his enemies fell on him and he being alone they threw him down from his horse and most cruelly murdered him.
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Downey