Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in the parish of Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny whose name was William Cuddihy. For a bet of a half-crown one evening he took a donkey from under a cart and lifted him over a four foot wall.
    There is another man whose name is Thomas Dowling. He is working at John Drennan's Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny and is a labourer. He is able to lift thirty two sts. into a horse's cart but there are not many men in the district now who are able to do that.
    There was also a woman in Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny whose name was Mrs. Shortall. Every Saturday she went to Durrow a distance of six miles with a firkin of
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll