Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. The Care of the Feet
    In olden times the people never wore boots, until sixteen or eighteen years of age. There was a man who went to Knockatallon chapel who never wore boots until he was sixty years of age. There was an old woman who used to go to town barefoot and carry her boots to the end of the town, and then she would sit down on the (---) and put them on her. When she would get to the outside of the town she would take them off again. Children long ago went barefoot all the year round. They never wore shoes to the chapel or anywhere.
    Clogs were very common in olden times. Nearly everyman in the country had a pair of clogs. The way they made them was - they cut the soles of them from an alder tree. Then the would get the top of an old shoe and nail it on to the sole. The kind of nails which were put in them were called flat-head tacks.
    In olden times there were five
    John Mc Elwain