School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. Local Happenings
    Long, long ago there was a an the name of Montgomery to be hanged. On that same day as he was to be hanged there was a terrible storm. There were thunder and lightning all day and all night. Then they called it Montgomery's storm.
    There was one time a great storm started. It was knocking down houses and uprooting trees and tossing down haysheds and turf-sheds. Some of the people thought that they would be taken away. They went into the hollows and glens and lay down and rolled big stones over themselves to save themselves being blown away. In the year 1933 there was a severe thunderstorm. There was lightning an thunder and rain all over Ireland. The lightning and thunder started about eleven o'clock and lasted all night.
    Rita Murray
    Cnoc Bhaile Uí Ruanaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin