School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Food in Olden Times
    People (in) usually took five meals a day. First after rising most of them would go to the field and work for an hour or so. Then they come in and (in and) take their breakfast at nine o'clock. After they would go out, at eleven o'clock the women would go out with an other meal called a "piece". Then they would not have their dinner till three. Potatoes were eaten at nearly every food.
    You would hardly see a piece of meat in a mountain house expect about Xmas or Easter. People yet drink Bog Bean. It is a sort of weed you get at the edge of a lake, you squeeze the juice out of the weed and drink it in the Spring time.
    No people ever heard of tea till a short time ago. It was all noggins that were used. All those noggins were made from wood. Some of them are to be seen even to the present day.
    1. products
    Elizabeth Murray