School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Forges
    There are eight smiths in the parish of Tydavnet, Frank Cassity, Corrablonagh; Frank Mullan, Alisabay; Pat McCarey, Stranaincha; Johnnie Lappin, Alamena; John Sherry, Ballinode; Henry Sherlock, Tonylone; Johnnie Connoly, Sheitrim; and Pat Mullan, Scotstown. The forges in this parish are situated near a cross-roads or in a village. They are all roofed with timber and felt. The doors are all made square. In other parishes the doors are made in the shape of a horse-shoe. The bellows they use are all bought ones. Henry Sherlock is the only man who made his own bellows. The tools the blacksmiths use are: a sledge hammer, a cutter, tongs, vice, anvil, and many other things which I do not know the name of. His principal work is shoeing horses and donkeys, and making grubbers and drill ploughs. All the local belief I now about forge water before sunrise is. A child having the rickets must be bathed three times in forge water before
    John Mc Elwain
    Carnquill, Co. Monaghan