School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Old Crafts
    The old people used to burn lime by putting a fire on the ground. Then they put a layer of stones on top of the fire. They put a fire on the top of that. Then they put another layer of stones on the top of that, and so on till the stones were burned into lime. There was a lime kiln in our carrick.
    Margaret B Rice used to spin wool. She used to buy woll from the Sherrys. People came from all parts of the district to get stockings knit. Then she sold the spindle to another woman who used it now.
    Tarry Delaney makes churns from oak. He lives in Sheetrim, Tydavnet, Co Monaghan. He makes tubs also and sells them in Monaghan every Saturday.
    John McKenna, Greagh, Tydavnet Co. Monaghan used to make candles from kid's fat and the heart of a rush. The old man died only about three years ago.
    Nicholas Sherlock
    Tonyclea, Co. Monaghan