Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most people say that there is a ghost in Pat Treanor's lough. It comes in the appearance of an old witch. She had a red handkerchief tied on her head. A story is told about her coming to frighten a man. One day a man called Mick Treanor was in the bog. He was standing at the edge of the lough. To his surprise what came walking out of the lough but a woman. She ran after him for some distance. She had a child trailing it after her. When she saw she could not get hold of him she said "Take your time I have sweets for you". But he ran home and never came back.
    I never heard tell of any other stories about wonderful animals.
    Elizabeth Murray