Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townland is Tonyclay, and my parish is Tydavnet and my Barony is Monaghan. Thre are eight families in the townland, Hugh Rice, Mrs Mac Aree, James Markey, Owen Mac Carron, Mick Bennet, Patrick Sherlock, Patrick Mac Elmeel, Bernard Mac Elmeel.
    Mac Elmeel is the most common name. There are nine people in Patrick Sherlock's, two in Patrick Mac Elmeel's, two in Bernard Mac Elmeel's, four in Mick Bennet's, four in Own Mac Carron's, five in James Markey's, five in Mac Aree's, four in Hugh Rice's. There are thirty five people in the townland. There is on house slated.
    Five houses are thatched and two houses are ironed. The townland got its name because red clay was found in it.
    There are four people over seventy, Bernard Mac Elmeel, Mac Elmeel, Mrs Rice, and James Markey. They have some Irish. They have
    Tamhnaigh Chléithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Nicholas Sherlock