Scoil: Doohamlet

Dúthamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    town and the two Wilers challenged Pat to beat them in a game of shoulder stones. Pat got hold of the stone and threw it three feet above them.
    So he was the champion thrower in the County Monoghan. Patrick Mc Donnell of Drumhowan could lift a linen sack holding forty stone on his knee, put it upon his back and carry it a mile of ground.
    Petey Connolly (Petey Dubh) of Clenanore carried a two hundred bag of potatoes with his teeth from the Landlords house at Castlehone to his own home in Clenanore. The man who saw him do this was Pete Clarke a native of Oghill
    One frosty evening he was coming home from Ballybay with an ass and cart. The road was slippy and the ass was falling.