Scoil: Doohamlet

Dúthamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac an Bháird

1. Local Poets
    Barney the Bards right name was Barney and he got the Bard, because he was such a good poet. He composed some great songs such as:- The Church of all Saints, The maid of Donegal (etc) he was ninety years when he died he lived on the top of Coolmannon hill all belonging to him were poets. He was a farmer by trade.
    Long ago a fenian named Niall Doran resided in the townland of Coolmannon. He was a famous poet and composed many songs about happenings in the district.
    He was a farmer by trade and was born in the year eighteen fifty seven and died in February nineteen hundred
      1. filíocht