Scoil: Doohamlet

Dúthamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times no one would be allowed to light a lamp or a candle in their houses after sun-set. They would not be allowed to go outside after night or to travel the road after six o'clock in the evening. They were only allowed to have one knife in the house and it chained to the table so that if the soldiers came in the people would have no knives to fight them.
    There used to be mass said in an old thatched house in Monagor during the Penal Times. The name of the priest who celebrated it was Father Ross. Instead of having seats they had large stone to kneel at.
    There is a big stone in the townland of Lislanley called the Priest's knee. the reason why it was called this
    1. am
    Kathleen Mc Adam