Scoil: Doohamlet

Dúthamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tomas Sloan was returning home from a wake one night and he was very sleepy as he had been up all the previous night. So this night he had to pass a bridge on the Castleblayney side of Drummon school. He went over to the bridge and lay across it in order to have a good sleep. But in the middle of the night he slipped and fell across it into the river. For many days the people were looking for him, but at last they came to the bridge and looking they saw his body.
    David Stuart lost his boat on Castleblayney lake. He was fishing with his brother in the month of July. They were about to go home when they found that the boat was filling with water. It was caused