Scoil: Doohamlet

Dúthamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a plague in the district about twenty years ago and the people were all dying. The doctors did not know what was killing them.
    A terrible fever came over Doohamlet in nineteen eighteen. It was one of the worst ever came to Doohamlet. About fifty people died of it. Families died one after another. One family would go into another house, and come out sick and die.
    This is the way it started, The faces of the people got black and their stomacks became disorderly and they dropped off. This was called the black plague.
    There was a plague in the townland of Drumhowan in the year nineteen eighteen.
    It was Typhoid fever which broke out. There were several families all died. At first the doctor could not tell what was the matter with their patients, as they were dying