Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Teanga na nGaedheal:-
    An Ghaedilg

It may seem strange that there is nothing in the Irish language in this note-book or in the pupils' copies. The reason is not far to seek. Of all the inhabitants of the parish over seventy years of age at present, not more than half dozen know any Irish at all, and of these five or six who are nearly 90, only one or two could now converse in Irish. They could not give any of the stories they heard and learned in their youth - the memory has failed in all cases, and for years now they have never spoken the language. The one old man who had plenty stories in Irish is so deaf, and wanders so much that we could get nothing from him.
    The generation in this
    J. Moriarty