Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Mac Sheehy family rented the lands of Ballincarrig (Firies parish) and other lands about Killarney from the Brownes (Lord Kenmare) over 200 years ago. They sub-let some of these lands - but one branch of the family lived in Ballincarrig until about the time of the famine.
    It is generally believed that it was one of the Mac Sheehys who wrote 'the address to Irish people' for Wolfe Tone, whilst he was in France making preparations for the rebellion of 1798.
    Many members of the family in later generations were supposed to have got very good positions thro' the influence of the Kenmares. One of them was an inspector of Natl. Schools, and according to a Mr Cronin who taught in Ballinalo? (Ballinalourth?) N.S. until 1908 or 10, this MacSheehy had satisfied himself that the above story of the address was quite true and that he himself was a grandnephew of the Mac Sheehy of '98.
    1. am