School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was a Protestant and gave employment to 30 or 40 local boys & girls. He brought Scotch weavers to teach the locals.
    It was sold in 1906 to a Fermanagh man named Eadie and is still flourishing manufacturing blankets, rugs, wollen cloths of all kinds and woollen socks for men.
    Modern machinery has now been installed and about 30 boys and girls are employed.
    It was here the moonlighter Sullivan was hidden from the Police after the shooting of Curtain of Castle farmer and it was young Sealy who planned his escape to America.
    A year or two ago an old type of revolver was found in the wool loft where Sullivan was in hiding. S. OM
    Múinteoir