School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    parish, who spoke Irish, recited long Irish stories, and sang the songs of the Gaelic poets, are dead ten or fifteen years ago, in fact most of them had passed away before 1920, carrying with them a wealth of stories, tradition songs and folklore.
    All the old natives will tell you, that not only did they not get a chance to learn the Irish Language, but that even in the homes they were forbidden to speak it - especially after the advent of "National" Education in 1831. The old Hedge Schools around here did not help Irish - for English was taught in all those that we can gather any information about. I often heard my father say that his grandparents learned English at the Hedge Schools, and I got the same information from all the old people questioned.
    Some told me that they
    J. Moriarty