School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had Irish when they went to the National Schools - but their parents co-operated with the school authorities and priests to compel them to learn English. The parents never spoke to these children in their native tongue nor did they allow them to hear themselves conversing with their neigbours in Irish. They were sent outside the door - or confined to the bedroom while any neighbour or friend was visiting the house. And in this way Irish as a spoken medium was killed. My father and men and women of his age (77 or 78) if he lived till this year) had NO WORD of Irish.
    Strange to relate my grandmother (grandparents) and those of that age (about 100) if they lived till now - were able to converse freely and fluently in both languages. As already stated all these old people are dead now.
    John Moriarty N.T.
    Faha