Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    started to cry with her. After a few minutes the old man came along and told him their story and the man started to cry with them. Bill was getting impatient and came in search of them and found the three crying by the well. She asked them what was the matter and when they told him he said that they were the three biggest fools he ever saw. He had new shoes on his feet as he said if he did not meet three more fools before he had them worn he would not marry Mary.
    Bill started off and when he was gone some miles he saw a farmer outside a cabin door shovelling corn in. He asked him what he was doing and he said he had corn set inside and he wanted something to make it grow. Bill asked him why he wouldn't set it outside and he said he never thought of it so Bill marked fool number one. Bill went on some miles further and he saw a young fellow trying to jump into a pants which he had attached to two holes. Every time he used to jump he used to fall to the other side of it. Bill asked him what he was doing and he said he was trying to jump into this pants. "Why not pull it up like this on you," says Bill, so he said he never thought of that. Bill then marked fool number two. He went some miles further and he saw a crowd of men
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1286: Jumping into the Breeches