Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lime and flies. In those days they tied there own flies. For a dark day they used a red flie. For a bright day they used a black flie. Also they fished with the worm which was to be left down with the stream. The worms were dug the night before and left in a crock with milk and moss to toughen. Then the hook was interly covered so that it would not be noticed. Worm fishing was carried on chiefly in a flood.
  2. The name of my town-land is Carrigeen which means a little rock. It is a good size and it consists of about eight farms. Our farm consists of eighty acres and there are many fields in it by the names of the "Strakes". Long ago two old women and an old man lived there. Each of them had a piece of their own and in that way it was called the Strake. The "Well" field was called by that name because it is in that field our well is. Also we have
    An Carraigín, Co. Chiarraí
    Dermot O' Connor