Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Spinning
    Long ago the people of this district spun their own wool.
    They got the wool and washed it, and combed it and made it into ropes with an instrument called a card. It was then spun with a spinning wheel. This consisted of a big wheel and a small one which was called a furrow. The furrow was tied with plaited rushes or two "gads". In the furrow there was a hole and into this a spundle was stuck. The big wheel was connected to the furrow by a rope. Then the woman turned the wheel and made the thread.
    They boiled ivy leaves and evaporated some of the water and a black substance was used for dyeing. The bought "maginta" in the shops and out of this they made a red dye. They also made a black dye out of the bark of the oak tree.
    They knitted their own stockings at home. The weavers made flannel out of the thread. Out of the flannel the women made "bainins" [?] for the men.
    Ben Guiniey
    Brosnach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí