Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In John Daly's farm Scailp behind Sheehan's cottage there are two large stones - one about 1 ton and the other 1/2 ton. These came here as a result of a contest between a giant and his son who lived at Sliabh Mis beyond Tralee. The son bet his father that he would throw a stone of half-weight as far as him. The father "took him up" & the result was that the two stones fell quite close to one another. The print of the hand is on one of the stones.
    Cnoc na? dTarbh (Knockadarive). This townland in the parish of Brosna got its name from a mad roaring bull that frequently appeared in the place after sundown & made his way across the scailp glen out through Reacashla towards Knockaclarig. People were scared of their lives & took care to be indoors when the roaring commenced.
    Cnoc a' Chlárig. (Knockaclarig). This townland has a peculiar name. Old Bessie Curtin, Guiney's bridge told me that she always heard that Clárach was the name given to a wide horned cow. Another tale common in the district is - a little harper used to be heard playing in the district, but this may
    1. am
    Denis Cullinane