School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    present occupants of Rathanny House (the Horgans) but to no avail. There are also many valuable flags in Rathanny Forth since the Black + Tan regime.
    Timothy Bailey
    Rathanny
    Tralee
  2. 2. In the district of Maglass in Mr Roche's field there is supposed that gold is hidden. The field is called "Páirc an Óir". It is thought that many treasures are hidden here besides the gold. A native of Maglass named Walter Smith hid these treasures in this field. It is said that the gold used shine so radiantly it frightened many people. Many attempts were made to unearth these treasures by the O'Sullivans
    John O Connor
    Magh Glas Thiar, Co. Chiarraí