Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost opposite Mrs. Devare's house - at the right hand on bank of the Leha (Lee) - just outside the Ballyseedy demesne, in a bit of commonage, on the south side of the Tralee Killamey road in the townland of Caherbriagh (Cathair Brioghach) is a remarkable well. Thomas OConnor of Seairt (born 1851) says it was called "Tobar Ri an Domhnag". No body else corroborates. It is a small & beautiful clear well. Thomas got the name in 1865 from Thomas Aherne of Seairt then 90 years old. Pat Brosnan of Coill Beag (born 1856) says that the well is called "Tobar Trí Triallach" (Terence? Traveller? Pilgrim). As three men stayed watching there one night, to see if water became wine, were found dead in the morning. They are said to have been three Brosnans. Locally the phrase is translated the "Three Terences".
    A Pattern is held on the first Sunday in May. near at hand at the Cross, but there are no rounds ever there. It supplies water
    Teangacha
    Séamus Ua Conchubhair