Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

to marry at all" and the priest said "Your late now my man"
    It was the usual custom at that time to have a big wedding a the bride's home to which all the neighbours and friends would be invited. They had heaps of refreshments and everyone made merry. Some boys in the Locality would dress with straw, they were called 'straw boys'. They came to the wedding to dance and make fun and always asked for the bride and danced with her. Then they would be treated with refreshments and would leave again. When the wedding was over the visitors would go home wishing all sorts of good wishes to the wedded pair who would also leave for their abode. This was called the "dragging home."
    Una Meehan