Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The customs of the marriages in olden times were quite different from the marriage customs of the present day. The parents, friends, and neighbours of the contrasting parties generally introduced the match and settled the arrangements for the marriages. Fair days and market days were availed of, for the matchmaking, and often times the boy or girl who were to be married wouldn't see each other until the morning of the marriage.
    Once a fellow in this locality asked a neighbouring man for one of his daughters. Everything was arranged in a great style for the event. The morning of the marriage the girl's parents dressed the intended girl's lame ugly sister in her clothes and the boy never noticed anything until the cermony was over when he cried out to the priest. "This isn't the girl I was
    Una Meehan