Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people went to the houses and there they settled their matches. On the night they would be settling their match the girl would have to bake an oaten cake. This had to be done in front of the fire and against an iron structure called a "T." If she failed she was disqualified. There was once a girl who was preparing for her wedding. She had to bake her cake as was the custom, but she had not let it stiffen enough, and it bent to the ashes. Her mother nearly fainted. She said, "Box it up again Margie," but it was full of ashes and instead of an oaten cake it was a soda cake. When the people saw it they said she had mixed it well but that it was flour instead of meal and that she would have to make it all over again. This she did and was she not successful and she got married. At the wedding there would be great enjoyment and most of the people would go home blind drunk.
    Brigid Conry