Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A churn is a wooden vessel used in the making of butter. It is generally about four feet high and about two feet in diameter. The old-fashioned one is named a "dash-churn". There are different sizes, shapes and makes.
    Our churn is a dash churn. It is about sixteen years old. It was made by a man named "Bernie". It is painted green on the out-side, and is encircled with five hoops three at the bottom and two at the top. It is made of oak.
    On it there is a lid with a round hole which fits down tightly, and through the hole the handle of the dash comes. A wooden little vessel which fits down on the handle of the dash and rests on the lid is called a 'crabin' It prevents the cream from splashing
    Una Meehan