Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man succeeded in urging the horse forward and when he arrived home, the horse lay down in his stable and did not rise for two days. After great care, he got well again. Another man who heard of the ghost said, he did not believe there were much spirits at all, and he did not mind passing the house at any hour of the night. One night however, when he was coming home accompanied by his dog, he had to pass the haunted house and a shower of stones was fired at him by some invisible being, and his dog barked vigorously and seemed scared. He bolted from his master and ran home and was there before his owner, who was not too pleased with his dog for deserting him. When he told his story to his relatives, they laughed at him and asked him did he believe in ghosts after that experience and they also asked him what he said to the ghost who attacked him, and he
    Miss Cusack
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh