Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play many games both indoor and outdoor. The following are the games which I play indoor during the Winter, churning, buzz nab, boxes, button and pigeon-houses, and my brother plays saddle the grey mare.
  2. This game is played by all the players placing their fists over each other, with the little fingers of the right hand resting on the thumb and fore-fingers of the left, leaving a little opening between. Then one player says "where is the milk that was in this churn?" and he takes away his fist and the other player answers "gone into the next churn". Then the next player asks "where is the milk was in this churn"? and takes away his hand and so on to the end. When they come to the last fist, the player asks "where is the milk was in