Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Churn" is played by all the players placing their fists over one another with the little finger of the right hand resting on the thumb of the left hand, and leaving an opening in the centre, between the thumb and the fore-fingers. Then one of the players say, while taking away his fist, "Where is the milk that was in this churn? and the next player says "gone" into this churn and he then takes away his fist, and so on till all the fists are taken away and when the last player is asked "Where is the milk that was in this churn"? he answers "the cat drank it" and the other players ask "Where is the cat"? and he says "behind the fire" and "where is the fire", the water quenched it" and "where is the water? "The bull drank it" and where is the bull? "the butcher killed him" and "where is the butcher"? "dead and