Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the Government of the country proved a success and the people lived mostly upon them with milk and butter and each house in the townland at this period made a crop of oat meal each Winter which was used in making porridge and oat bread. The people seemed to be healthier and stronger, and lived to a greater age than the present generation. Flour was a rare commodity as was tea and sugar. Tea was not seen in any house only at Christmas, and then in a very small quantity. It was no uncommon sight to see a farmer's wife going out to the meadow or corn field with a large gallon or tin of mashed potatoes anciently known as "cally". In the centre of this tin of mashed potatoes, a large hole was made into which a lump of butter was put and each person sat around this tin and took a spoonful of this "cally" and dipped it in the butter, and ate their
    1. táirgí
    Mr Flynn