Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times that there was a treasure hidden in a field called Liseen, which means, "the little forth" and that there was a treasure hidden under a flag, and a cat guarding it. - it was a cat crock of gold coins. The dream he had was as follows, go down to Liseen yourself, your wife, and your children, and under a flat flag you will find a crock of gold coins. Bring a pick and a shovel. When you rise the stone, the cat will leap for your neck. Be sure and kill the cat or he will kill you.
    When they went down, my uncle pointed out the place to where the treasure was. They dug until they came to the flag, but when they came to the flag, they got nervous, for they were afraid of the cat which might kill the aforementioned person:
    so they closed up the hole again.
    The address of the place where the treasure was to be found is
    Ballindoon
    County Sligo.
  2. It is said that there is a treasure at St James well school. It is about a hundred yards from the school. It is on the brink of the well. The well is in James Bruen's Field. There are three pots of gold in it. It is said that there's a cat minding it. and the she has a want in her mouth. If anyone would take the want of her, and hit her with it they would the the
    Patrick Reilly
    Ceathrúin Uí Chlúmháin, Co. Shligigh