Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carry on any kind of work. Mondays and Thursdays are the days appointed to cure ailments, such as a stye in the eye. Saturday is supposed to be an unlucky day for men to begin their work, such as ploughing. It is also supposed to be an unlucky day for people to change from one house to another. The people usually commence building their new houses on a Monday. Some people say that anything you plant on 25th March is sure to grow.
  2. 2. It is said that Saturdays are unlucky. Mondays and Thursdays are lucky days for cures. It is unlucky to change from one house to another at the end of the week. Saturday is an unlucky day to begin to build a house. There are no cross days known in our district. The (requeo) days are the last three days
    Irene Mc Tiernan
    Mr Pat Mc Tiernan