Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard of a strange animal been see at Drumahair, Co Leitrim, in the river Boonet. I do not know who seen the animal, I think the animal was a fish. There are a few water dogs in the black river at Andrew Laing's, Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co. Sligo. There is a treasure in Paul Mulvaney's garden, about twenty yards from the house. There is a wild cat minding the treasure, and he has a nail in his tail.
    The colour of the water dogs are dark brown, they are small long dogs with short feet, they have small round heads. there is a cave in the Alt, and it is called after big Una, she was expected to be a witch.
    Christy Fowley
    Mr Paul Mulvaney