Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 6. Saturdays are unlucky days. Mondays are lucky days. It is unlucky to change from one house to another on the last day of the week. Anything you set on Good Friday is sure to grow. The (Riwog) days are always very cold. If a person starts ploughing on a Saturday it is always slow.
  2. 7. If a person was sick and in bed, it is said to be unlucky to get up on Friday. It is said to be very unlucky to begin cutting turf, or meadow, or oats on a Saturday. It is unlucky to make cures such as the cure of the strain, or of the pain in the back, or of the cure of the head fever, on Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, or Sunday.
    Michael Cullen
    Mr Owen Cullen