Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman named Kate Duggan of Drumnasooey, Conways-Cross used to take the butter off John Shirdans churn.
    On May morning she used to go where John Sheridans cattle were; and left the clay where the cattle stood and bring it home with her. She had also a dead man's hand that she took out of a graveyard; and on May morning she used to charm the milk with the dead man's hand.
    She used to put the clay under the churn too, and when churning she used to say "gather gather". This butter wasnever eaten. When churning she used to put the butter that she churned on May morning and the clay under the churn, and in this way she used to take the butter off Sheridan's churn.
    When having churned she had her own butter one Sheridan's butter.
    When John Sheridan used to churn there used to come no butter on the churn. When he noticed this he went to the priest and told him that there used to come no butter on the churn.
    Nora Clancy