School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. There is a waste house in Roscommon called Jack Farrell's and it is haunted.
    One day another man who was living near the house had men employed digging potatoes. The people had too far to go home, and he told them that there was a waste house in Roscommon.
    They went to it, and when they reached it they put down a big fire. Then they went to bed, and when the clock struck twelve, they heard great noise coming down the stairs.
    The ghost went over to the fire and warmed himself, then he went over to the bed and took one man and threw him up against the roof and killed him. He did that with each of them but one man came safe. After a long time he left. When morning came the men were not coming to their work. The man went over to the
    Lily Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh