School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. In the townland of Trimlawn, Ballintogher Co. Sligo, James Coen built a house of sod and clay and there was no chimney on it. the roof was made of black-oak sticks and rushes, and it was through a hole in it, the smoke used go out.
    The fire was on the middle of the floor. There was no windows on this house.
    The bed was at one end of the house and at the other end cattle were tied. The floor was made of daub and the walls were always whitewashed.
    Rushes dipped in oil were burned to show light.
    The remains of old house may be seen in the place where Farrell McMorrow is now living. One of them belong to John Conlon of Boley, Ballintogher. This house consisted a room and kitchen. The roof was made of sticks, scraws, and rushes.
        1. buildings
    Nora Clancy