School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. On one occasion as Paddy Murphy of Ballinakill was coming home from a dance he was passing a fort and he heard a great music in it. He was a musician and he carried a flute with him. He heard the music in the fort and he began playing the same music on the flute. The next night at about two o'clock when going home from a neighbour's house he heard the same music. He began playing like them and every time they played he played after them. No man could play like him from that out because he was enchanted.
    Lily Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh
  2. A horse was jumping an iron gate and the spikes of it stuck in him. William Kougheed to whom the horse belonged lifted off the spikes and took him down.