Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Castleneynoe there is a fort called the "Black Fort" which is surrounded by blackthorn bushes. Near it there is a cave which has a very small opening and the passage is supposed to lead under the fort. The opening is so small that one would be obliged to crawl in on hands but as one goes inwards the passage gets taller and wider.
    About one hundred yards from the entrance there is a big well, and in order to cross this well a light necessary.
    Michael Scanlon who is my uncle went into this passage a few years ago. He carried a light but having reached the well he could go no farther and was obliged to return.
    Lily Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh