Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On one occasion an Englishman and an Irishman had to climb a very high and dangerous building. The Englishman who began to climb first told the Irishman to catch him if he would begin to fall and the Irishman promised to do do so.
    The Englishman then began to climb but when he was near the top he slipped and dell to the ground. The Irishman however made no effort to save him.
    The Englishman not being badly hurt turned to his comrade and said,
    "Why did'nt you catch me."
    "I was waiting till you would hop" said the Irishman.
  2. There is a treasure hidden on the hill of Rathmoney in Ballintogher district. There is a one-eyed greyhound minding it I a man dreamed of it three nights in succession and had a hazel rod to stick in the one eye of the greyhound then he would get the
    Lily Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh