Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In most district throughout Ireland feasts are onserved in a special manner as they occer each year.
    The first of February is St. Brigids day and we always have a special holidya from school because on that day a fair is held in Carricknagat. People in our districts make crosses from rushes on St. Brigids night and hand them up in their homes in honour of St. Brigid.
    On the 17th of March we have St. Patricks day. We have a holiday from school on that day. People wear shamrocks on St. Patricks day in honour of St. Patrick.
    The first day of May is celebrated to welcome the coming of Summer. People in the country get a piece of hawthorn bush and dress it up with wild flowers. They put it somewhere around the house and it is a little sign to remind us of the first day of Summer.
    The 29th of June is the feast of SS. Peter and Paul. On that day there is a pilgrimage to Dromard Holy well and people from all over
    Theresa O' Reilly