Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The making of yarn or spinning as the old people called it was an industry carried on in this district in former times. The work was done by an article called a spinning wheel.
    The spinning wheel was made by the hands of local men. It was a roughly carved article made from oak obtained from trees that grew in the locality. It was built on a three legged stool.
    There were two pieces of wood fastened on to the stool and the wheel was arranged in the centre of them on an iron spindle. It consisted of a few other parts including a Pern and a Hack.
    The thread was made from the wool of the sheep by adding a little Rape oil. Then it was
    Mrs Mc Loughlin