Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the place I live in is Kilmacowen. It is large place as there are twenty-three families in it. Nearly all the people are farmers.
    In Kilmacowen, just opposite our house, there was a battle fought by King O'Connor. It is said by the old people that there was a graveyard also behind our house. It must be a long time because there is no trace of a head-stone in it.
    There is the ruins of a castle on the side of the railway and it is said that King O'Connor and his wife lived in it. It is now called Castle Hill - as the castle was built on a hill. When you are travelling
    Kathleen Neary