Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In spring when the weather is nice and dry and the ground is hard a number of girls buy about a yard and a half of rope for skipping. Two girls hold the rope one at each end and twist it around. Then five or six girls jumps in and skip as the rope is being twisted around.
    The girls must be quick and lively and all jump together. Otherwise the swing of the rope is stopped or some of the girls get a lash of it. Then the game has to be started in the new. We have a number of rhymes which we say when we are skipping. I shall write one of them. While the rope is being twisted around one of the girls jumps in and while she is skipping she says.
    "Molly in the kitchen doing a bit