Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man and a witch were mowing long ago. The witch used to shout when she was almost gaining on the Irishman "Fear Maith le faobhar géar a bhaineas féar a chaillighe". When she went home to her dinner, he examined the blade of the scythe and he found a bee in the hollow of the "Doirnín."
    The Irishman let the bee go, and when the witch came back she couldn't mow very well, as the charm was gone from the scythe. When he was gaining on her, it was then his turn to shout "Fear maith le faobhar géar, a bhaineas féar a chaillighe." The Irishman was mowing at such speed, that he chopped the legs off the witch. She couldn't work quickly when the witchery was gone from the "doirnín"
    AT0820: The Devil as Substitute for Day Labourer at Mowing
    AT1090: Mowing Contest